Viacom Inc. v. U.S. Specialty Ins. Co.
[…] "Vest" connotes possession. According to Merriam Webster's Dictionary, to "vest" means to "grant or endow with a particular authority, right or property; to place or give into the possession or discretion of some person or authority." Further, in describing the legal effects of a two-way merger such as this one, Section 259 of the Delaware General Corporation Law ("DGCL") states that all of the property of the acquired company becomes the property of the surviving entity. Section 259 states in relevant part that:

Vest, Merriam-Webster Dictionary, https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/vest (last visited July 2023).

"all... rights, privileges and franchises of each of said corporations, and all property...as well as all other things in action or belonging to each of such corporations shall be vested in the corporation surviving or resulting from such merger....and all property, rights, privileges, powers and franchises, and all and every other interest shall be thereafter as effectually the property of the surviving or resulting corporation as they were of the several and respective constituent corporation.."

Id.

Thus, one reading of the Bump-Up Provision is that "an acquisition of all or substantially all of the ...assets of" Viacom occurred, because CBS gained possession, or acquired Viacom's "assets, rights, privileges, powers and franchises" upon the Merger.