VIA CHRISTI REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER, INC. v. LEAVITT
[…] Doc. 13 at 25. Plaintiff argues that a consolidation cannot constitute a "sale" — in part because there is no co-existing "buyer" and "seller." It argues the agency has always recognized the distinction between a sale and a consolidation, and that it has historically allowed reimbursement for loss in a consolidation so long as the consolidating entities were unrelated.

There is strong support in the regulations for the Administrator's finding that recognition of loss in a consolidation transaction requires a showing of a bona fide sale. Section 413.134(l)(2), dealing with statutory mergers, provides in part that "[i]f the merged corporation was a provider before the merger, then it is subject to the provisions of paragraph . . . (f) of this section concerning . . . the realization of gains and losses." Subsection (l)(3) on consolidations does not actually contain this same provision, but the agency has construed subsection (l)(3) as though it did.