VIA CHRISTI REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER, INC. v. LEAVITT
[…] If the parties to the merger were unrelated (as defined in § 413.17), the assets of the merged corporation acquired by the surviving corporation "may be revalued in accordance with paragraph (g) of this section," and "[i]f the merged corporation was a provider before the merger, then it is subject to the provisions of paragraphs (d)(3) and (f) of this section concerning recovery of accelerated depreciation and the realization of gains and losses. The basis of the assets owned by the surviving corporation are unaffected by the transaction." § 413.134(l)(2)(i). The third provision, subsection (l)(3), defined a consolidation as "the combination of two or more corporations resulting in the creation of a new corporate entity." § 413.134(l)(3). Like the subsection on mergers, this provision made a distinction between unrelated and related parties: "If the consolidation is between two or more corporations that are unrelated (as specified in § 413.17), the assets of the provider corporation may be revalued in accordance with paragraph (g) of this section," but if the consolidation is between related parties, "no revaluation of provider assets is permitted." Unlike the subsection on mergers, this subsection did not expressly state whether the consolidating corporations were subject to subsection (f) concerning gains and losses.