VIA CHRISTI REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER, INC. v. LEAVITT
[…] Mark's Charities Liquidating Trust v. Shalala, 141 F.3d 978, 980 (10th Cir. 1998). See also 44 Fed. Reg. 3980 (1979) ("[I]f a gain or loss is realized from the disposition, reimbursement for depreciation must be adjusted so that Medicare pays the actual cost the provider incurred in using the asset for patient care."); 42 U.S.C. § 1395x(v)(1)(A) (1995) (the Secretary shall provide for suitable retroactive corrective adjustments where the aggregate reimbursement produced by methods of determining costs proves to be either inadequate or excessive). The primary regulation at issue here is 42 CFR § 413.134 (1995), concerning "allowance for depreciation based on asset costs." A subsection of the regulation dealing specifically with gains and losses upon disposal of depreciable assets provides in part that "depreciable assets may be disposed of through sale, scrapping, trade-in, exchange, demolition, abandonment, condemnation, fire, theft or other casualty." § 413.134(f)(1). If such disposal results in a gain or loss, "an adjustment is necessary in the provider's allowable cost." Id. The treatment of the gain or loss "depends upon the manner of the disposition of the asset, as specified in paragraphs (f)(2) through (6) of this section." Id. Subsection (f)(2), entitled "Bona fide sale or scrapping," provides in part that gains and losses realized from "the bona fide sale" of depreciable assets are included in allowable costs while the provider is participating in Medicare. In addition to subsection (f)(2), other subsections in this regulation deal with: bona fide sales within one year after terminating participation in Medicare (f)(3); exchange, trade-in or donation (f)(4); demolition or abandonment (f)(5); and involuntary conversion (f)(6).

Subsection (g) of § 413.134, entitled "Establishment of cost basis on purchase of facility as an ongoing operation," provided guidelines on how a purchaser of an ongoing operation would establish the basis of assets acquired in the purchase.