05-12-2022
[…] To sustain its claim of statutory conversion, VHS was required to show Dailey wrongfully exerted domain over the Citizens checks. See id. In support of its contention Dailey wrongfully exerted domain over the Citizens checks, VHS pointed to MCL 440.3110(4) of the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC), MCL 440.1101 et seq., which articulates the rights of parties to an instrument, including checks. See Hoerstman Gen Contracting, Inc v Hahn, 474 Mich. 66, 72; 711 N.W.2d 340 (2006) ("A check is a negotiable instrument entered into between the maker and the payee."). Specifically, MCL 440.3110(4), states:
(4) If an instrument is payable to 2 or more persons alternatively, it is payable to any of them and may be negotiated, discharged, or enforced by any or all of them in possession of the instrument. If an instrument is payable to 2 or more persons not alternatively, it is payable to all of them and may be negotiated, discharged, or enforced only by all of them. If an instrument payable to 2 or more persons is ambiguous as to whether it is payable to the persons alternatively, the instrument is payable to the persons alternatively.
As noted, the Citizens checks were payable to DMC Sinai Grace Hospital, VHS's subsidiary, and Dailey. With respect to MCL 440.3110(4), the second circumstance is present: "If an instrument is payable to 2 or more persons not alternatively, it is payable to all of them and may be negotiated, discharged, or enforced only by all of them." See Pamar Enterprises, Inc v Huntington Banks of Mich, 228 Mich.App. 727, 733; 580 N.W.2d 11 (1998) ("When the word 'and' separates the names of two payees on an instrument, the instrument is payable jointly and not alternatively.").