05-12-2022
[…] When given their common and ordinary meaning, the words of a statute provide the most reliable evidence of its intent. [Id. (quotation marks and citation omitted).]
B. LAW AND ANALYSIS
Michigan recognizes two types of conversion-statutory conversion and common-law conversion. Aroma Wines & Equip, Inc v Columbian Distribution Servs, Inc, 497 Mich. 337, 344; 871 N.W.2d 136 (2015). VHS's motion for summary disposition argued Dailey committed statutory conversion when it deposited the two-party Citizens checks into its IOLTA. The requirements for statutory conversion are codified at MCL 600.2919a(1), which states, in part: "(1) A person damaged as a result of either or both of the following may recover 3 times the amount of actual damages sustained, plus costs and reasonable attorney fees: (a) Another person's stealing or embezzling property or converting property to the other person's own use." In contesting VHS's motion for summary disposition, Dailey made two arguments. First, Dailey argued its actions did not amount to a conversion. Second, Dailey contended it did not deposit the Citizens checks into its IOLTA for its "own use." We consider each argument in turn.