VHS of Arrowhead, Inc. v. CIGNA Health & Life Ins. Co.
[…] Id. at 639 (citing Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-57(c)); see also Priv. Cap. Grp., LLC, 2006 WL 3290481, at *2 (stating that Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-57(c) “contemplates service in-hand or abode service” and that, “[b]ecause Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-57 contemplates service in-hand or abode service, neither of which was accomplished by the Marshal in this case. . ., the court will limit its consideration to whether or not valid service has been made under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 33663.”).

Section 52-57(c) provides in relevant part that:

In actions against a private corporation, service of process shall be made either upon the president, the vice president, an assistant vice president, the secretary, the assistant secretary, the treasurer, the assistant treasurer, the cashier, the assistant cashier, the teller or the assistant teller or its general or managing agent or manager or upon any director resident in this state, or the person in charge of the business of the corporation or upon any person who is at the time of service in charge of the office of the corporation in the town in which its principal office or place of business is located.
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-57(c).

Moreover, judicial authority undermines Cigna's suggestion that only a designated agent may accept service by mail. Consider Reiner, Reiner & Bendett, P.C. v. The Cadle Co., 278 Conn. 92, 111 (2006).