VHS of Arrowhead, Inc. v. CIGNA Health & Life Ins. Co.
[…] Super. Ct. Dec. 22, 2000); see also Priv. Cap. Grp., LLC v. Walpuck, 2006 WL 3290481, at *3 (Conn. Super. Ct. Oct. 25, 2006) (affirming service by mail where the defendant's annual report filed with the Secretary of State listed an outdated address for the registered agent, on which the marshal was “entitled to rely”). Cigna offers no countervailing judicial authority.

Cigna's argument that Plaintiffs failed to exercise reasonable diligence because Plaintiffs did not identify Cigna's agent registered with the Insurance Commissioner likewise misses the mark. Opp'n, Doc. No. 52, at 12-13. Section 33-663 provides that “[i]f a corporation has no registered agent, or the agent cannot with reasonable diligence be served,” then the serving party may serve the corporation by certified mail. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 33-663 (emphasis added). The statute is written disjunctively, suggesting that an agent must first be designated with the Secretary of State for the duty of diligence to apply.