VHS of Arrowhead, Inc. v. CIGNA Health & Life Ins. Co.
[…] See Herb v. Pitcairn, 324 U.S. 117, 120 (1945) (“Whether any case is pending in the Illinois courts is a question to be determined by Illinois law, as interpreted by the Illinois Supreme Court.”); cf. Whitaker, 261 F.3d at 204 (holding that service of summons and notice of action (but no complaint), which constitutes valid service under New York law, triggered the thirty-day removal period). Under Connecticut rules of procedure, a civil action is “commenced” in state court upon the service of the summons and complaint. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-45a (providing that “[c]ivil actions shall be commenced by legal process consisting of a writ of summons or attachment,” which “shall be accompanied by the plaintiff's complaint”); see also Conn. Practice Book Sec. 8-1(a). Connecticut courts have therefore “long, frequently and consistently . . . held that an action is brought . . . when the writ is served upon the defendant.” Chestnut Point Realty, LLC v.