VHS of Arrowhead, Inc. v. CIGNA Health & Life Ins. Co.
[…] I now turn to Cigna's challenges to the execution of Plaintiffs' service by mail.

b. Plaintiffs' service by mail procedure was proper.

Cigna does not appear to dispute that it received the Process on March 28, 2022, but it disputes that the clerk who signed the return receipt (loading dock employee Leo Viruet) was authorized to accept service. Def.'s Mem. of Law, Doc. No. 52, at 13; Gaudet Dec., Doc. No. 52-1, at ¶ 4. I am not persuaded.

First, pursuant section 33-663, service by mail is effective at the earliest of: “(1) [t]he date the corporation receives the mail; (2) the date shown on the return receipt, if signed on behalf of the corporation; or (3) five days after its deposit in the United States mail....” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 33-663(b). The service by mail was delivered on March 28, 2022, as evinced by Plaintiffs' return receipt. Certified Mail Receipt, Pls.' Ex. 2, Doc. No. 43, at 14.

Second, Cigna's argument is predicated on unsupported theory that section 33-663 requires that a specified individual sign for certified mail, a theory that is inconsistent with the text of section 33-663 and that has been rejected by Connecticut courts. See Gaudet Dec., Doc. No. 52-1, at ¶ 4 (“Viruet was not and has never been Cigna's Agent for Service of Process, and to my knowledge, he is not authorized to accept service on Cigna's behalf.”).

For one, section 33-663 does not require that a specified individual sign for the mailed service. Rather, service is “effective,” in the case of service by mail, the earliest of “[t]he date the corporation receives the mail” or “the date shown on the return receipt, if signed on behalf of the corporation.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 33-663(b) . Cigna does not appear to dispute that Viruet signed the return receipt for Cigna, only whether he was authorized to do so. For that proposition, Cigna cites to Nelson v.