VHS Acquisition Subsidiary No. 7 v. Nat'l Labor Relations Bd.
[…] The NLRB also claims that Free Enterprise Fund does not control here because ALJs are less powerful than the PCAOB. It insists that ALJs have purely recommendary powers because their orders must be separately enforced by an order of the NLRB. But this undersells ALJs' authority. True, an ALJ only issues a “recommendation” to the NLRB with her relevant factual and legal determinations. 29 C.F.R. § 102.45(a). And any party can file timely “exceptions” to the ALJ's “decision or to any other part of the record or proceedings,” in which case the NLRB will review the case itself. 29 C.F.R. § 102.48(b). But ALJ orders do become final upon omission; if no timely exceptions are filed, “the findings, conclusions, and recommendations contained in the Administrative Law Judge's decision . . . automatically become the decision and order of the [NLRB].” 29 C.F.R. § 102.48(a); see also 29 U.S.C. § 160(c). Thus in many cases, the ALJ has the final word.

Besides, even crediting the supervisory power of the NLRB, that does not render Free Enterprise Fund inapposite.