VFS Leon, LLC v. Pritchett
[…] The counterclaims against Plaintiff are equally without merit, and are, accordingly, dismissed.

Consequently, Plaintiff's motion is granted in its entirety.

III. Third-Party Defendant Anderson's Motion For A Declaration That The Third-Party Complaint Is "Null And Void"

Third-Party Defendant Anderson contends that because Plaintiff's action was dismissed for non-appearance on February 6, 2018, the third-party action filed pursuant to CPLR §1007 after dismissal and prior to restoration is "null and void" and must be dismissed.

CPLR §1007 provides in pertinent part:

After the service of his answer, a defendant may proceed against a person not a party who is or may be liable to that defendant for all or part of the plaintiff's claim against that defendant, by filing pursuant to Section 304 of this chapter a third-party summons and complaint with the clerk of the court..., for which a separate index number shall not be issued but a separate index number fee shall be collected....
In Qosina Corp. v. C & N Packaging, Inc., 96 AD3d 1032 (2d Dept. 2012), the Second Department discussed the nature of third-party practice under CPLR §1007:
CPLR 1007 provides that "a defendant may proceed against a person not a party who is or may be liable to that defendant for all or part of the plaintiff's claim against that defendant." The Court of Appeals has recognized that "[t]he language of CPLR 1007 serves only to identify the persons against whom a third-party claim may be brought" (George Cohen Agency v. Donald S. Perlman Agency, 51 NY2d 358, 365...).