Veysada v. United States
[…] Id. In the instant action, Veysada alleges that he suffered an injury due to the negligent conduct of federal employees while acting within the scope of their employment. Thus, Veysada's exclusive remedy for the negligence claims exists in the FTCA.

B. Timeliness of Negligence Claims

Defendants argue that Veysada failed to bring the negligence claims within the limitations period set forth in the FTCA. Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2401, "[a] tort claim against the United States shall be forever barred unless it is presented in writing to the appropriate Federal agency within two years after such claim accrues or unless action is begun within six months after the date of mailing, by certified or registered mail, of notice of final denial of the claim by the agency to which it was presented." Id. (emphasis added). For the purposes of the instant motion, the court can consider the exhibits attached to the amended complaint. Fed. R. Civ. P. 10(c).