Vesco v. San Diego Community Correctional Ctr.
[…] Interest shall be paid from the date of dissociation to the date of payment." [¶] (c) Damages for wrongful dissociation under Section 16602, and all other amounts owing, whether or not presently due, from the dissociated partner to the partnership, shall be offset against the buyout price. Interest shall be paid from the date the amount owed becomes due to the date of payment. [¶] (d) A partnership shall indemnify a dissociated partner whose interest is being purchased against all partnership liabilities, whether incurred before or after the dissociation . . . ." (Italics added.)

Section 16807(b), which governs dissolutions, provides: "Each partner is entitled to a settlement of all partnership accounts upon winding up the partnership business. In settling accounts among the partners, the profits and losses that result from the liquidation of the partnership assets shall be credited and charged to the partners' accounts. The partnership shall make a distribution to a partner in an amount equal to any excess of the credits over the charges in the partner's account. Except for registered limited liability partnerships and foreign limited liability partnerships, a partner shall contribute to the partnership an amount equal to any excess of the charges over the credits in the partner's account." (Italics added.)

The referee and the court used the buyout remedy of section 16701 for dissociating partners and made an award based on the market value of Vesco's interest at the time of departure, as though the partnership had dissolved and its business had wound up. (§§ 16701, subds.