Vesco v. San Diego Community Correctional Ctr.
[…] (Estate of Joseph (1998) 17 Cal.4th 203, 217.) "When a trial court's factual determination is attacked on the ground that there is no substantial evidence to sustain it, the power of an appellate court begins and ends with the determination as to whether, on the entire record, there is substantial evidence, contradicted or uncontradicted, which will support the determination . . . ." (Bowers v. Bernards (1984) 150 Cal.App.4th 870, 873-874, italics omitted.)

B. Analysis

Section 16204, subdivision (c) (section 16204(c)) provides: "Property is presumed to be partnership property if purchased with partnership assets, even if not acquired in the name of the partnership or of one or more partners with an indication in the instrument transferring title to the property of the person's capacity as a partner or of the existence of a partnership." (Italics added.) By contrast, section 16204, subdivision (d) provides: "Property acquired in the name of one or more of the partners, without an indication in the instrument transferring title to the property of the person's capacity as a partner or of the existence of a partnership and without use of partnership assets, is presumed to be separate property, even if used for partnership purposes." (Italics added.)

The presumption in section 16204(c) "is intended to apply when partnership credit is used to obtain financing and when partnership cash or property is used for payment." (9 Witkin, Summary of Cal.