Vesco v. San Diego Community Correctional Ctr.
[…] The court may fix the compensation for these services, if any, rendered by any person appointed under this section, in addition to any service as a witness, at the amount as seems reasonable to the court."

Evidence Code section 731, subdivision (c) provides: "[i]n all civil actions, the compensation fixed under Section 730 shall, in the first instance, be apportioned and charged to the several parties in such proportion as the court may determine and may thereafter be taxed and allowed in like manner as other costs." (Italics added.)

Further, Code of Civil Procedure section 1033.5, subdivision (a)(8) provides: The following items are allowable as costs under Code of Civil Procedure section 1032: [¶] . . . [¶] (8) Fees of expert witnesses ordered by the court. . . ."