Vesco v. San Diego Community Correctional Ctr.
[…] (Denham v. Superior Court (1970) 2 Cal.3d 557, 566.) Abuse of discretion "'implies . . . capricious disposition or whimsical thinking.'" (In re Cortez (1971) 6 Cal.3d 78, 85.) Discretion is abused only where it appears that the trial court "exceed[ed] the bounds of reason, all of the circumstances before it being considered." (Loomis v. Loomis (1960) 181 Cal.App.2d 345, 348.)

B. Analysis

Evidence Code section 730 provides in part: "When it appears to the court, at any time before or during the trial of an action, that expert evidence is or may be required by the court or by any party to the action, the court on its own motion or on motion of any party may appoint one or more experts to investigate, to render a report as may be ordered by the court, and to testify as an expert at the trial of the action relative to the fact or matter as to which the expert evidence is or may be required. The court may fix the compensation for these services, if any, rendered by any person appointed under this section, in addition to any service as a witness, at the amount as seems reasonable to the court."