describing a similar "conspiracy of sorts" and dismissing civil RICO claim
[…] IV. DISCUSSION
1. Judicial Notice
Judicially noticeable facts are those whose "existence is capable of accurate and ready determination by resort to sources whose accuracy cannot reasonably be questioned." Lyon v. Gila River Indian Cmty, 626 F.3d 1059, 1075 (9th Cir. 2010) ( quoting W. Radio Servs. Co. v. Qwest Corp., 530 F.3d 1186, 1192 n. 4 (9th Cir. 2008)). Wells Fargo asks the Court to take judicial notice of the court docket and the record in Vertkin's bankruptcy proceeding. The existence of a bankruptcy proceeding is a matter of public record. 11 U.S.C. § 107(a) ("[A] paper filed in a case under [the Bankruptcy Code] and the dockets of a bankruptcy court are public records."). Of particular relevance is the Order, dated September 16, 2010, declining to discharge Vertkin's debts and terminating the case. It, similarly, is a public document and its contents are not subject to dispute. See Reusser v. Wachovia Bank, N.A., 525 F.3d 855, 857 n. 1 (9th Cir. 2008).