Veronneau McCooey v. Cumberland Planning Bd., of App.; 02-1150 (2003)
[…] The board shall keep written minutes of its proceedings, showing the vote of each member upon each question . . . and shall keep records of its examinations, findings of fact, and other official actions, all of which shall be recorded and filed in the office of the building official . . . ."

Any decision of the board . . . shall be mailed to the applicant . . . ."

Id. § 9-7(i).

General Laws (1956) § 45-23-63(a) states that "[a]ll records of the planning board proceedings and decisions shall be written and kept permanently available for public review." Section 45-23-70(d) states that the "board of appeal shall keep complete records of all proceedings including a record of all votes taken, and shall put all decisions on appeals in writing. The board of appeal shall include in the written record the reasons for each decision."