Veronko v. Suffolk Cnty.
[…] See DE 11.

Counsel appears to have misinterpreted that order as a substantive dismissal of the entire action. It was not.

During the exploration of that issue, counsel alerted the Court to authority that raises questions about the Court's subject matter jurisdiction to hear this case. In Cresci v. Mohawk Valley Cmty. Coll. , the Second Circuit held as follows:

A district court must dismiss a cause of action under Rule 12(b)(1) for lack of subject matter jurisdiction when it "lacks the statutory or constitutional power to adjudicate [the claim]." Id. (internal quotation marks omitted). Section 4323 of title 38 governs jurisdiction over claims brought under USERRA. Section 4323 states in relevant part:

(b) Jurisdiction.—(1) In the case of an action against a State (as an employer) or a private employer commenced by the United States , the district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction over the action.

(2) In the case of an action against a State (as an employer) by a person , the action may be brought in a State court of competent jurisdiction in accordance with the laws of the State.

(3) In the case of an action against a private employer by a person, the district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction of the action.

38 U.S.C. § 4323(b) (emphasis added). USERRA defines a "State" as "each of the several States of the United States ... (including the agencies and political subdivisions thereof)." Id. § 4303(14).