Veronica M.T. v. Valerie M. (In re Parental Rights S.L.M.)
[…] Appellant then failed to appear at the evidentiary hearing, although her counsel did appear.

Second, appellant contends that the district court erred in finding that she had abandoned the child. Having reviewed the record, we conclude that substantial evidence supports the district court's parental fault finding that appellant abandoned the child. NRS 128.105(1)(b)(1). It is presumed that a parent has abandoned a child when the child is left "in the care and custody of another without provision for the child's support and without communication for a period of 6 months." NRS 128.012(2). Further, abandonment is established when a parent's conduct "evinces a settled purpose . . . to forego all parental custody and relinquish all claims to the child." NRS 128.012(1).

At the time of the trial, appellant had left the child in respondent's care for over four years without providing any support for the child. In those four years, appellant only saw the child on three occasions and spoke with her on the phone occasionally.