Vermont Mutual Insurance Company v. Moslem
[…] Varshavskaya v. Metropolitan Life Ins. Co., 890 N.Y.S.2d 643, 644 (2d Dep't 2009)) (quoting Zilkha v. Mutual Life Ins. Co. of New York, 732 N.Y.S. 2d 51, 52 (2d Dep't 2001). See also N.Y.S. Ins. Law § 3105(b) ("No misrepresentation shall avoid any contract of insurance or defeat recovery thereunder unless such misrepresentation was material. No misrepresentation shall be deemed material unless knowledge by the insurer of the facts misrepresented would have led to a refusal by the insurer to make such a contract.").

Berger v. Manhattan Life Ins. Co., 805 F. Supp. 1097, 1102 (S.D.N.Y. 1992) (quoting Process Plants Corp. v. Beneficial Life Ins. Co., 385 N.Y.S. 2d 308, 310-11 (1st Dep't 1976)).

Varshavskaya, 890 N.Y.S. 2d at 644 (quoting Schirmer v.