Vermiglio v. Group Health Plan, Inc.
[…] 20 Mo. Code Regs. § 400.2.065(1)(E).

Health care services are not defined with as broad a brush. "Health care services" are "any services included in the furnishing to any individual of medical or dental care or hospitalization, or incident to the furnishing of such care or hospitalization, as well as the furnishing to any person of any and all other services for the purpose of preventing, alleviating, curing, or healing human illness, injury, or physical disability. . . ." Mo. Rev. Stat. § 354.400(9). "Basic health care services" are "health care services which an enrolled population might reasonably require in order to be maintained in good health, including, as a minimum, emergency care, inpatient hospital and physician care, and outpatient medical services. . . ." Id. at 354.400(1). Both sections 354.010 and 354.400 are in Chapter 354; both are titled "Definitions."

The only context in which the term "basic health care services" appears in the State regulations is the cap on copayments in a calendar year. See 20 Mo.