Vermiglio v. Group Health Plan, Inc.
[…] Section 1301 is codified, in part, at 42 U.S.C. §§ 300e, 300e-1. Section 300e(a) defines an HMO as "an entity organized under the laws of any State that provides "basic and supplemental health services to its members. . . ." "[B]asic health service[s]" includes eight categories of services, including, inter alia, medically necessary emergency health services, home health services, and preventive health services. 42 U.S.C. § 300e-1(1). "`[S]upplemental health services' means any health service which is not included as a basic health service. . . ." 42 U.S.C. § 300e-1(2). Additionally, federal regulations require that an HMO "provide or arrange for the provision of basic health services to its enrollees as needed." 42 C.F.R. § 417.101. The eight categories of basic health services are those listed in the statute, § 300e-1(1)(a).