Vermiglio v. Group Health Plan, Inc.
[…] Copayments shall be the only allowable charge, other than premiums, assessed to enrollees for basic and supplemental health care services. Single service copayment amounts shall be disclosed either as a percentage or as a stated dollar amount in the evidence of coverage. . . .

20 Mo. Code Regs. § 400-7.100 (emphasis added). The purpose of this rule is described as "stat[ing] that an [HMO] may require copayments of its enrollees as a condition for the receipt of health care services." Id. It is promulgated pursuant to Mo. Rev. Stat. §§ 354.430 and 354.485. Id.

Chapter 354 of the Missouri Revised Statutes governs HMOs. Section 354.400(10) defines an HMO as "any person which undertakes to provide or arrange for basic and supplemental health care services to enrollees on a prepaid basis, or which meets the requirements of section 1301 of the United States Public Health Service Act." Section 1301 is codified, in part, at 42 U.S.C. §§ 300e, 300e-1. Section 300e(a) defines an HMO as "an entity organized under the laws of any State that provides "basic and supplemental health services to its members. . . ." "[B]asic health service[s]" includes eight categories of services,