07-19-2018
[…] (§ 6201; Loeffler, supra, at p. 1104, fn. 5 ["By contrast, the use tax falls on the purchaser, although the retailer may collect the tax as an agent"].) " 'Tangible personal property' " is defined as "personal property which may be seen, weighed, measured, felt, or touched, or which is in any other manner perceptible to the senses." (§ 6016.)
Section 6016.5, which excludes from the definition of "tangible personal property" certain telephone and telegraph lines, provides as follows: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, 'tangible personal property,' for purposes of this part, does not include telephone and telegraph lines, electrical transmission and distribution lines, and the poles, towers, or conduit by which they are supported or in which they are contained." (§ 6016.5.)
Verizon contends the plain language of the statute applies to the telephone cables, conduit, and poles it purchased and resold.