INDEX NO. 161867/2014
[…] Subsection (2) of GBL 764 provides that "[p]rior to any excavation or demolition, the excavator shall verify the precise location of the underground facilities..." and subsection (3) provides that [a]n excavator may proceed with such work if he has received notice from each operator notified by the one-call system that it has no underground facility in or within fifteen feet of the proposed work area or that the operator marked any underground facility located in or within fifteen feet of the proposed work area."
As to duties of the operator, GBL § 763(2) requires an operator, upon receipt of the notification, "either directly from the excavator or from the one-call notification system" to "advise the excavator in a timely manner of those of its underground facilities that will be affected by the proposed excavation or demolition." Subsection (3) of that statute further provides that "[t]he operator shall accurately and with due care designate within a reasonable period of time the location of its underground facilities in the manner and during the time period set forth in the rules and regulations adopted by the public