INDEX NO. 161867/2014
[…] Corp., 298 AD2d 224 (1st Dept. 2002).
The relevant statutes and regulations, collectively known as the "Dig-Safely" Law (see article 36 of the General Business Law ["Underground Facilities"] and 16 NYCRR part 753 ["Protection of Underground Facilites"]), establish and set the guidelines for the "one-call" notification system, and define the duties of both the operator (plaintiff) and the excavator (defendants).
As to duties of the excavator, GBL § 764(1) provides in part that "[n]o excavator shall commence or engage in any excavation or demolition unless and until timely notice is served of the location and date of the proposed excavation or demolition as provided in this article to operators who maintain underground facilities in the area in which the excavation or demolition is to take place." It further provides that "[t]he provision of such notice to a one-call notification system is deemed to be compliance with this section; and notice to the one-call notification center is notice to each member."