0118833/2006.
[…] CPLR 510 [1]
A party seeking to change venue of an action pursuant to CPLR 510 bears the burden of establishing that "the county designated for that purpose is not a proper county" in that plaintiff has failed to comply with the rules specified in CPLR 501 and 503-508 or some other venue-regulating statute (McKinney's Consolidated Laws of New York Annotated). CPLR § 503, which provides for venue based on residence, for example, states that "Except where otherwise prescribed by law, the place of trial shall be in the county in which one of the parties resided when it was commenced; or, if none of the parties then resided in the state, in any county designated by the plaintiff. A party resident in more than one county shall be deemed a resident of each such county" (emphasis added). CPLR 503 [c] defines the residence of a corporation: "A domestic corporation, or a foreign corporation authorized to transact business in the state, shall be deemed a resident of the county in which its principal office is located. . . ." The "principal office" of a domestic corporation is determined by the designation in its certificate of incorporation ( see Velasquez v Delaware River Valley Lease Corp., 18 A.D.3d 359, 360, 795 N.Y.S.2d 221, 222 [1st Dept 2005] ["The designation of a county as the location of a