0118833/2006.
[…] Moreover, defendant failed to point to any caselaw permitting this Court to consider the location of one of plaintiff's operation facilities as a principal office of a domestic corporation. And, even accepting defendant's argument that the part of plaintiff's business responsible for making the repairs at issue is "one principal place" of plaintiff's business (see defendant's motion ¶ 16), such contention would not render New York County improper as a matter of law, since CPLR 503 provides that a party "resident in more than one county shall be deemed a resident of each such county."
Therefore, since plaintiff is deemed a resident of the county in which its principal place of business is located (CPLR § 503 [c]), to wit: New York County, the motion to change venue on the ground of CPLR 501 is denied.
CPLR 510 [3]