Verizon N.Y., Inc. v. Con Edison, Inc.
[…] The court notes that CPLR 3216 authorizes the court to dismiss a complaint for failure to prosecute upon its own motion, since, under the circumstances presented, the series of court orders may be considered to satisfy the 90–day notice requirement of CPLR 3216(b)(3). See Petersen v. Lysaght, Lysaght & Kramer, 47 AD3d 783 (2nd Dept.2008) ; Dhaliwal v. Long Boat Taxi, Inc., 305 A.D.2d 449 (2nd Dept.2003). However, the court need not dismiss on that ground as the defendants have demonstrated their entitlement to dismissal of the complaint under CPLR 3126.

CPLR 3126 authorizes the court to sanction a party who “refuses to obey an order for disclosure or wilfully fails to disclose information which the court finds ought to have been disclosed.” The court finds that the defendants have established that plaintiff's recalcitrance in providing discovery was “willful, contumacious or in bad faith.” Palmenta v. Columbia Univ., 266 A.D.2d 90, 91 (1st Dept.1999).