Verizon N.J., Inc. v. Borough of Hopewell
[…] The legislation was entitled: "An act revising the taxation of gas and electric public utilities and certain telecommunication companies, and sales of electricity, natural gas and energy transportation service, in order to preserve certain revenues under transitions to more competitive markets in energy and telecommunications, revising and repealing various sections of statutory law." Following amendment by L. 1997, c. 162, § 60 ("Section 60"), the relevant portion of N.J.S.A. 54:4-1 continued to tax only those local exchange telephone companies subject to the FGRT as of April 1, 1997, and redefined local exchange telephone company as "a telecommunications carrier providing dial tone and access to 51% of a local telephone exchange."

[Id. at 412-414.]

N.J.S.A. 54:4-1 does not define "local telephone exchange." Verizon's position is that a local telephone exchange is defined by the NPA-NXX codes assigned to a given rate center.