Verizon N.J., Inc. v. Borough of Hopewell
[…] The Borough's expert performed an analysis wherein he excluded the Merrill Lynch complex and included the Johnson & Johnson Skillman facility. He also made the conservative assumption that all 1,200 employees at the Johnson & Johnson Skillman facility are provided a unique dial tone and access line. This analysis still results in Verizon having a 75.5 % market share in 2007, and a 72.2 % market share in 2008.

ANALYSIS

N.J.S.A. 54:4-1 provides, in pertinent part:

Personal property taxable under this chapter shall include . . . the tangible goods and chattels, exclusive of inventories, used in business of local exchange telephone, telegraph and messenger systems, companies, corporations or associations that were subject to tax as of April 1, 1997 under P.L. 1940, c. 4 (C.54:30A-16 et seq.) as amended . . . . As used in this section, "local exchange telephone company" means a telecommunications carrier providing dial tone and access to 51% of a local telephone exchange.

[N.J.S.A. 54:4-1.]