CL-2010-6503
[…] The Act affects the timeliness analysis in this case. Initially, Virginia Code § 8.01-229(E)(3) establishes the time-frame for when a party can re-file a case after suffering a voluntary non-suit. Under § 8.01-229(E)(3), a "plaintiff may recommence his action within six months from the date of the [non-suit] order entered by the court." However, the Act tolls the statute of limitations to protect members of the armed forces while serving on active duty. See 50 U.S.C. App. § 526. Section 526 provides that "the period of a servicemember's military service may not be included in computing any period limited by law ... for the bringing of any action or proceeding in [any] court... by or against the servicemember." 50 U.S.C. App. § 526 (emphasis added).