Verde v. Confi-Chek, Inc.
[…] Plaintiff believes it is reasonable that others would be able to identify her from this information because the information was accurate. The complaint contains an image of a search result on defendant's website for “Amanda Verde” which plaintiff says identifies her. Plaintiff is not a customer of defendant. Plaintiff has not been compensated by defendant in any way for use of her identity.

IRPA

The IRPA provides that “[t]he right to control and to choose whether and how to use an individual's identity for commercial purposes is recognized as each individual's right of publicity, ” 765 ILCS 1075/10. Section 30 of the IRPA provides that “[a] person may not use an individual's identity for commercial purposes during the individual's lifetime without having obtained previous written consent.” 765 ILCS 1075/30. A person who violates Section 30 may be liable for the greater of “(1) actual damages, profits derived from the unauthorized use, or both; or (2) $1,000.” 765 ILCS 1075/40. A court may grant injunctive relief “as may be appropriate under this Act.” 765 ILCS 1075/50.