Verbil v. Commander, Eleventh Coast Guard District
[…] Although members are not considered federal employees, they must still adhere to the standards for conduct and behavior set forth by the Commander. Violating such standards may lead to a member's disenrollment.

See 14 U.S.C. § 821.

See id. § 822. Specifically, the Auxiliary serves to (1) promote the safety and effect rescues on high seas and navigable waters; (2) promote the efficiency in operating motorboats and yachts and (3) foster wider knowledge of, and better compliance with, the laws, rules, and regulations governing the operation of motorboats and yachts. Id.

See id. § 823.

See id. § 823a(a).

See id. § 824. Additionally, under 33 C.F.R. § 5.17, "a member of the Auxiliary shall be disenrolled on request; upon ceasing to possess the qualifications for membership; for cause; upon direction of the Commandant; or upon death."

Defendants Commander of the Eleventh Coast Guard District, Curtis L. Sumrok and Auxiliarists Ronnie L. Darcey, Lawrence G. Olson and Rodney E. Collins move for summary judgment against Plaintiff Christopher J. Verbil's claims.