Vera v. YYY 62nd St. LLC
[…] No. 120). Moreover, plaintiff establishes that he fell and was injured due to the insufficient construction of his work area. Defendants offer no relevant opposition to plaintiff's claim under Labor Law § 241(6).

Labor Law § 200

Labor Law § 200 "is a codification of the common-law duty imposed upon an owner or general contractor to provide construction site workers with a safe place to work" (Singh v Black Diamonds LLC, 24 A.D.3d 138, 139 [1st Dept 2005], citing Comes v New York State Elec. &Gas Corp., 82 N.Y.2d 876, 877 [1993]). Labor Law § 200 (1) states, in pertinent part, as follows:

"All places to which this chapter applies shall be so constructed, equipped, arranged, operated and conducted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection to the lives, health and safety of all persons employed therein or lawfully frequenting such places. All machinery, equipment, and devices in such places shall be so
placed, operated, guarded, and lighted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection to all such persons."