Vera v. YYY 62nd St. LLC
[…] Moreover, where an inadequate safety device is provided, liability under the statute attaches in either case (Lin v 100 Wall St. Prop. L.L.C., 193 A.D.3d 650, 653 [1st Dept 2021] ["It is also of no moment whether the ladder shook prior to plaintiff's fall, or as defendants maintain, after plaintiff lost his balance and grabbed the top of it to steady himself. In either event, the ladder was an inadequate safety device for the work in question"]).

Labor Law 241(6)

Labor Law § 241 (6) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

"All contractors and owners and their agents, . . . when constructing or demolishing buildings or doing any excavating in connection therewith, shall comply with the following requirements: * * *
(6) All areas in which construction, excavation or demolition work is being performed shall be so constructed, shored, [and] equipped . . . as to provide reasonable and adequate protection and safety to the persons employed therein or lawfully frequenting such places."

Labor Law § 241(6) imposes a nondelegable duty of reasonable care upon owners and contractors "'to provide reasonable and adequate protection and safety' to persons employed in, or lawfully frequenting, all areas in which construction, excavation or demolition work is being performed" (Rizzuto v L.A. Wenger Contr. Co., 91 N.Y.2d 343, 348 [1998).