VERA v. STATE
[…] "The jury is in the best position to judge the credibility of a witness because it is present to hear the testimony, as opposed to an appellate court who relies on the cold record." Id. The jury may choose to believe some testimony and disbelieve other testimony. Id. at 707.

B. Analysis

Vera contends that the evidence is legally insufficient to support his conviction because only the victim testified that he committed the alleged sexual assault. However, the testimony of a child victim alone is sufficient to support a conviction for sexual assault. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.07(a) (Vernon 2005) ("A conviction under Chapter 21, Section 22.011, or Section 22.021, Penal Code, is supportable on the uncorroborated testimony of the victim of the sexual offense if the victim informed any person, other than the defendant, of the alleged offense within one year after the date on which the offense is alleged to have occurred."); Ruiz v. State, 891 S.W.2d 302, 304 (Tex.App.-San Antonio 1994, pet. ref'd) (citing Villalon v. State, 791 S.W.2d 130 (Tex.Crim.App. 1990)). Accordingly, Vera's legal sufficiency challenge is overruled.