Kastle Phila. Joint Venture v. Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Review
[…] 43 P.S. § 782(a)(2) (emphasis added). When determining whether an employer is entitled to a relief from charges, "strict construction is required." First Nat'l Bank of Bath, 619 A.2d at 803.

As of August 16, 2011, Section 302.1 provides, in pertinent part:

Notwithstanding any other provisions of this act assigning charges for compensation paid to employes, the [D]epartment shall relieve an employer of charges for compensation in accordance with this section and section 213 of this act.

(a) Circumstances allowing relief:

. . . .