Ventura v. Kelso
[…] Despite the fact that the insurance company had made settlement offers and provided legal representation at trial, the Kentucky Court of Appeals dismissed the plaintiff's subsequent bad faith claim. The Shaffer court held that "in the absence of a contractual obligation in an insurance policy for coverage, there can be no claim for bad faith." Id. at 742. It follows that, even though Safe Auto paid Ventura's BRB claims, her bad faith claims must fail if Safe Auto was not actually responsible for the BRB payments. Accordingly, we must evaluate the merits of Ventura's BRB claim.

KRS 304.39-020(2) characterizes "basic reparation benefits" as those "providing reimbursement for net loss suffered through injury arising out of the operation, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle, subject, where applicable, to the limits, deductibles, exclusions, disqualifications, and other conditions provided in this subtitle." KRS 304.39.050(1) identifies the class of persons entitled to these benefits.