Ventura v. Kelso
[…] Id. at 742. It follows that, even though Safe Auto paid Ventura's BRB claims, her bad faith claims must fail if Safe Auto was not actually responsible for the BRB payments. Accordingly, we must evaluate the merits of Ventura's BRB claim.

KRS 304.39-020(2) characterizes "basic reparation benefits" as those "providing reimbursement for net loss suffered through injury arising out of the operation, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle, subject, where applicable, to the limits, deductibles, exclusions, disqualifications, and other conditions provided in this subtitle." KRS 304.39.050(1) identifies the class of persons entitled to these benefits. "The basic reparation insurance applicable to bodily injury to which this subtitle applies is . . ., if the injured person is a pedestrian, the security covering the vehicle which struck such pedestrian . . ." Ventura claims that she was a pedestrian struck by Broughton's vehicle and that Safe Auto, as Broughton's insurer, is responsible for her BRB payments. Safe Auto maintains, first, that Ventura was not a pedestrian and, second, that Broughton's car did not strike Ventura.

I.

KRS 304.39-050(1) defines pedestrian as "any person who is not making `use of a motor vehicle' at the time his injury occurs." Safe Auto does not argue that Ventura was making use of a motor vehicle, as defined by the relevant Kentucky statutes; rather, it contends that Ventura was not in the class of persons the Kentucky General Assembly intended to protect when it used the word "pedestrian."