Ventura v. Collectcorp Corp.
[…] Therefore, since Plaintiff has failed to allege that Defendant Collectcorp had actual knowledge that Plaintiff retained counsel, or plead facts from which a reasonable inference of that knowledge could be reached, the Court finds that Plaintiff has failed to raise a right to relief to a sufficient level of plausibility and the Complaint must be dismissed without prejudice.

b. FDCPA § 1692J Claim

Section 1692j provides, in relevant part, that:

It is unlawful to design, compile, and furnish any form knowing that such form would be used to create the false belief in a consumer that a person other than the creditor of such consumer is participating in the collection of or in an attempt to collect a debt such consumer allegedly owes such creditor, when in fact such person is not so participating.
15 U.S.C. § 1692j(a).