10-20-2022
[…] B. MINORITY-MEMBER OPPRESSION
Plaintiff first argues that the trial court erred by dismissing her minority-member oppression claim under MCL 450.4515 because she "presented countless examples of willfully unfair and oppressive conduct." Plaintiff concedes that any one alleged incident, by itself, may not give rise to liability under MCL 450.4515, but argues that "the totality of events, continuing for more than three years, suggests a pattern of freezing [plaintiff] out from any meaningful participation with the affairs of [Windemere Park]." We disagree.
MCL 450.4515, which is part of the Michigan Limited Liability Company Act, MCL 450.4101 et seq., provides, in pertinent part:
(1) A member of a limited liability company may bring an action in the circuit court of the county in which the limited liability company's principal place of business or registered office is located to establish that acts of the managers or members in control of the limited liability company are illegal or fraudulent or constitute willfully unfair and oppressive conduct toward the limited liability company or the member....
* * *
(2) As used in this section, "willfully unfair and oppressive conduct" means a continuing course of conduct or a significant action or series of actions that substantially interferes with the interests of the member as a member.