10-20-2022
[…] The term does not include conduct or actions that are permitted by the articles of organization, an operating agreement, another agreement to which the member is a party, or a consistently applied written company policy or procedure. [Emphasis added.]
In Frank v Linkner, 500 Mich. 133, 151; 894 N.W.2d 574 (2017), our Supreme Court explained that the harm MCL 450.4515 prohibits is "the substantial interference with the interests of the member as a member." (Quotation marks and alterations omitted.) The Court recognized, however, that willfully unfair and oppressive conduct expressly excludes conduct allowed under an applicable operating agreement, pursuant to MCL 450.4515(2). Frank, 500 Mich. at 155-156.