10-20-2022
[…] Although different offers to purchase Windemere Park were received, none of those offers were accepted, and Windemere Park and its assets were never sold. Accordingly, § 7.1(a) of the operating agreement was never implicated, and the trial court did not err by granting summary disposition in favor of defendants on plaintiff's claim for minority-member oppression.
III. BREACH OF STATUTORY DUTY OF CARE
Plaintiff next argues that the trial court erred by granting summary disposition in favor of defendants on her claim for breach of the statutory duty of care under MCL 450.4404 because there were genuine issues of material fact regarding whether Lisa's conduct and actions were made in bad faith. We disagree.
MCL 450.4404 provides, in pertinent part:
(1) A manager shall discharge the duties of manager in good faith, with the care an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances, and in a manner the manager reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the limited liability company.
(2) In discharging the manager's duties, a manager may rely on information, opinions, reports, or statements, including, but not limited to, financial statements or other financial data, if prepared or presented by any of the following:
(a) One or more other managers or members or employees of the limited liability company whom the manager reasonably believes to be reliable and competent in the matter presented.
(b) Legal counsel, public accountants, engineers, or other persons as to matters the manager reasonably believes are within the person's professional or expert competence. [Emphasis added.]
In Frank v Linkner, 310 Mich.App. 169, 180; 871 N.W.2d 363 (2015), aff'd in part and rev'd in part on other grounds in Frank, 500 Mich. 133, this Court held that MCL 450.4404 requires managers of limited-liability companies to exercise their fiduciary duties in the best interests of the limited-liability company. Accordingly, "the [fiduciary] duty is owed to the [limited liability] company, not to the individual members."