Ventetuolo v. Department of Health, 95-1222 (1996)
[…] III. Decision

Ventetuolo contends that the Board committed reversible error because: (1) the Board failed to dismiss the action in the absence of a sworn complaint; (2) Nurse Ventetuolo's due process rights were violated when an attorney from within the department prosecuting this action sat as a hearing officer; (3) substantial evidence does not exist in the record; and (4) the complaint was not sufficient.

1. A sworn complaint is not necessary for the Board to institute an investigation of a registered nurse.

Nurse Ventetuolo contends that G.L. 1956 (1995 Reenactment) § 5-34-25 requires that a sworn complaint must be filed prior to investigation of a matter can be undertaken. Section 5-34-25 states:

"Procedure for discipline of licensees. — (a) Upon filing a sworn complaint with the board charging a person with having been guilty of any of the actions specified in § 5-34-24, two (2) or more members of the board of nurse registration and nursing education shall immediately investigate those charges, or the board, after investigation, may institute charges. In the event that investigation, in the opinion of the board, shall reveal reasonable grounds for believing the applicant or licensee is guilty of the charges, the board shall fix a time and place for hearing thereof and shall cause a copy of the charges, together with a notice of the time and