Ventetuolo v. Department of Health, 95-1222 (1996)
[…] Id. (citing Withrow v. Larkin, 421 U.S. 35, 55, 95 S.Ct. 1456, 1468, 43 L.Ed.2d 712, 728 (1975)). In the instant matter, the facts do not rise to the level already determined to be insufficient by the Court in Davis. There is no evidence contained in the record that the hearing officer was ever exposed to the investigation commenced in this case, and therefore Nurse Ventetuolo's due process rights were not infringed by the hearing officer's participation in this matter.

3. Substantial Evidence exits in the Record

Under § 5-34-24(6), the Board has the power to discipline a nurse upon proof that the person is guilty of "unprofessional conduct." "Unprofessional conduct" includes, but is not limited to, "[W]illful disregard of standards of nursing practice and failure to maintain standards established by the nursing profession[.]" § 5-34-24 (6) (v). The record contains uncontroverted evidence relating to the appropriate conduct and standards that need to be followed when a nurse is confronted with a head and/or eye injury.