Civil Action No. 11–785(RMC).
[…] See Reply to Pl.'s Response to Court's May 11, 2011 Preliminary Findings (“NCUA Reply”) [Dkt. # 35] at 7 n. 2 (citing Transcript of May 11, 2011 at 107).
B. 12 U.S.C. § 1786
Under § 1786(h)(1), NCUA may “ ex parte without notice, appoint itself or another as conservator and immediately take possession and control of the business and assets of any insured credit union.” See 12 U.S.C. § 1786(h)(1), To do so, one of several factors has to be present; relevant here is “when the Board determines that such action is necessary to conserve the assets of any insured credit union or to protect the Fund or the interests of the members of such insured credit union.” 12 U.S.C. § 1786(h)(1)(A).
III. ANALYSIS
NCUA imposed a conservatorship upon Vensure, explaining that [redacted] AR at 6, Grounds for Conservatorship.