Vendrella v. Astriab Family, LP
[…] It extends the liability of the owner of a dog beyond that existing at common law." (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., 265-66.

Section 22-357 states: "If any dog does any damage to either the body or property of any person, the owner or keeper, or, if the owner or keeper is a minor, the parent or guardian of such minor, shall be liable for such damage, except when such damage has been occasioned to the body or property of a person who, at the time such damage was sustained, was committing a trespass or other tort, or was teasing, tormenting or abusing such dog. If a minor, on whose behalf an action under this section is brought, was under seven years of age at the time the damage was done, it shall be presumed that such minor was not committing a trespass or other tort, or teasing, tormenting or abusing such dog, and the burden of proof thereof shall be upon the defendant in such action."

In Murphy v. Eddinger, Superior Court, judicial district of Middlesex, Docket No. CV 98 0086973 (November 30, 1999, Robaina, J.) ( 26 Conn.