Venable v. Commonwealth
[…] He contends that: (1) the Commonwealth changed the classification of the charge from a misdemeanor to a felony simply because the Commonwealth was unable to proceed on the original charge and (2) it would be a legal fiction to suggest that the encounter that led to the misdemeanor charge is different from the one indicted as a felony more than one year later. We reject these contentions.

Code § 19.2-8 states, in relevant part: "[a] prosecution for a misdemeanor . . . shall be commenced within one year next after there was cause therefor." Based on the May 1, 2018 encounter, Green Venable was initially charged with one count of possession of a Schedule I/II controlled substance, a felony, and one count of possession of a Schedule IV controlled substance, a misdemeanor.