5:21-CV-5091
[…] United States, 513 F.2d 147, 148 (8th Cir. 1975), Defendant contends the statute of limitations lapsed well before Plaintiff filed her administrative claim in June 2020.
In response to Plaintiff's requests for production of documents involving the VA's care of Mr. Gibbs, Defendant-after significant delay-informed Plaintiff that it was “withholding Root Cause Analysis, Case Number TF3042, Station 564, Fayetteville, AR on the basis that it is confidential and privileged pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 5705.” (Doc. 77, p. 3). Under 38 U.S.C. § 5705, “Records and documents created by the [VA] as part of a medical quality-assurance program . . . are confidential and privileged and may not be disclosed to any person or entity except” in specific circumstances. 38 U.S.C. § 5705(a).
A root cause analysis (“RCA”) “is a process for identifying the basic or contributing causal factors that underlie variations in performance associated with adverse clinical events or close calls.” (Doc. 84-1, p. 5).