18 Civ. 8603 (PGG) (KNF)
[…] (Id. at 7 (citing R & R (Dkt. 21) at 3-5, 15) The Commissioner argues that Plaintiff forfeited any Appointments Clause challenge, because he did not raise this issue during the administrative proceedings or in the instant litigation. (Id. at 9-19) Plaintiff has not filed any objections to Judge Fox's R & R, nor has he responded to the Commissioner's objection.
DISCUSSION
I. LEGAL STANDARD
A. Disability Determinations Under the Social Security Act
A claimant has the burden of proving that he is disabled. 20 C.F.R. § 416.912(a) ("In general, you have to prove to us that you are blind or disabled."). This means that a claimant must "inform [the SSA] about or submit all evidence known to [the claimant] that relates to whether or not [the claimant is] blind or disabled." Id.