Velez v. Gravure
[…] DISMISSAL ORDER


The claimant filed a Motion To Permit Appeal of Findings on February 18, 1994. Claimant's motion was untimely, having been filed approximately thirty days after the trial commissioner's January 19, 1994 Finding of Dismissal. The claimant's motion for appeal was not filed within the time limit prescribed by § 31-301(a), which states that "[a]t any time within ten days after entry of an award by the commissioner, . . . either party may appeal therefrom to the compensation review board by filing in the office of the commissioner . . . an appeal petition. . . .". The timeliness of the claimant's appeal implicates our subject matter jurisdiction over this appeal. Johnson v. ARA Services Inc., 7 Conn. Workers' Comp. Rev. Op. 19, 765 CRD-7-88-8 (1989).