39/2006.
[…] Workers' Compensation Law § 11 permits an owner to bring a third party claim against an injured worker's employer in only two circumstances: where the injured worker has suffered a "grave injury" or the employer has entered into a written contract to indemnify the owner. Here, LVI asserts that plaintiff's Juan Velez and Miguel Tamay did not sustain a "grave injury" within the meaning of Workers' Compensation Law § 11. Workers' Compensation Law § 11 expressly states that "grave injury . . . shall mean only one or more of the following: death, permanent and total loss of use or amputation of an arm, leg, hand or foot, loss of multiple fingers, loss of multiple toes, paraplegia or quadriplegia, total and permanent blindness, total and permanent deafness, loss of nose, loss of ear, permanent and severe facial disfigurement, loss of an index finger or an acquired injury to the brain caused by an external physical force resulting in permanent total disability." LVI, in support of its request to dismiss the first cause of action, has submitted copies of the medical reports exchanged by the parties which establish that neither of the plaintiff's sustained a grave injury.