according deference to Commissioner of Labor's decision in formal administrative proceeding
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. March, supra, at 708, 830 A.2d 212. Consequently, “[a] person claiming the invalidity of a regulation has the burden of proving that it is inconsistent with or beyond the legislative grant.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Giglio v. American Economy Ins. Co., supra, at 807, 900 A.2d 27.
.General Statutes § 4–170, requiring approval of state agency regulations by the legislative review committee, provides in relevant part: “(a) There shall be a standing legislative committee to review all regulations of the several state departments and agencies following the proposal thereof....
“(b)(1) No adoption, amendment or repeal or any regulation ... shall be effective until (A) the original of the proposed regulation ... [is] submitted ... [and] (B) the regulation is approved by the committee....”
This court previously has stated that “[t]he Connecticut leave statute is our state analogue to [the federal Family and Medical Leave Act (federal act), 29 U.S.C. § 2601 et seq.].