according deference to Commissioner of Labor's decision in formal administrative proceeding
[…] .General Statutes § 31–225a (j)(1) provides: “Each employer subject to this chapter shall submit quarterly, on forms supplied by the administrator, a listing of wage information, including the name of each employee receiving wages in employment subject to this chapter, such employee's Social Security account number and the amount of wages paid to such employee during such calendar quarter.”
.General Statutes § 31–222(a) provides in relevant part: “(2) The term ‘employment’ shall include an individual's entire service performed within, or both within and without, this state, (A) if the service is localized in this state, or (B) if the service is not localized in any state but some of the service is performed in this state, and if (i) the base of operations, or, if there is no base of operations, then the place from which such service is directed or controlled, is in this state, or (ii) neither the base of operations nor the place from which such service is directed or controlled is in any state in which some part of the service is performed but the individual's residence is in this state.
“(3) Services not covered under subdivision (2) of this subsection and performed entirely without this state, with respect to no part of which contributions are required and paid under an unemployment compensation law of any other state, or of the federal government, shall be deemed to be employment subject to this chapter, if the administrator approves the election of the employer for whom such services are performed, that the entire service of the individual performing such services shall be deemed to be employment subject to this chapter.
“(4)Services shall be deemed to be localized within a state if (A) the service is performed entirely within such state, or (B) the service is performed both within and without such state but the service performed without such state is incidental to the individual's service within the state; for example, is temporary, or transitory in nature, or consists of isolated transactions.
“(5) No provision of this chapter, except section 31–254, shall apply to any of the following types of service or employment, except when voluntarily assumed, as provided in section 31–223: