according deference to Commissioner of Labor's decision in formal administrative proceeding
[…] Ragaglia, 272 Conn. 410, 419, 862 A.2d 292 (2004); it does in the present case because § 31–51kk (4) does not speak directly to the issue, which simply cannot be resolved without interpreting the provision. Our determination is reinforced by the explicit directive of § 31–51qq that the commissioner make all efforts to harmonize the state leave provisions with those of the federal act. See Dept. of Transportation v. White Oak Corp., 287 Conn. 1, 8, 946 A.2d 1219 (2008) (when determining whether statute is plain and unambiguous, § 1–2z “directs us first to consider the text of the statute itself and its relationship to other statutes ” [emphasis added; internal quotation marks omitted] ).
Nor are we persuaded by the plaintiff's contention that Essex Crane Rental Corp. v. Director, Division on Civil Rights, 294 N.J.Super. 101, 682 A.2d 750 (1996), supports her interpretation of § 31–51kk (4).