according deference to Commissioner of Labor's decision in formal administrative proceeding
[…] The plaintiff further contends that, even if we were to decide that § 31–51kk (4) is ambiguous with respect to whether out-of-state employees may be counted, the trial court correctly concluded, first, that the commissioner's interpretation of the provision is not entitled to deference and, second, that the seventy-five employee minimum, properly construed, includes all employees and not just those located in Connecticut. We agree with the defendants.
.General Statutes § 1–2z provides: “The meaning of a statute shall, in the first instance, be ascertained from the text of the statute itself and its relationship to other statutes. If, after examining such text and considering such relationship, the meaning of such text is plain and unambiguous and does not yield absurd or unworkable results, extratextual evidence of the meaning of the statute shall not be considered.”
We begin our view of the issue presented by setting forth certain legal principles that guide our analysis.