Velez-Ortiz v. Del Valle Rodriguez Law Offices, P.S.C.
[…] The letter, plaintiff alleges, meets the definition of an “initial communication” under the FDCPA, and failed to disclose necessary information as required by 15 U.S.C. § 1692g(a). Among other things, the initial communication should have disclosed to plaintiff, in clearly understood language, that she had a right to dispute in writing the validity of the debt within 30 days of receipt of the initial communication. (Count I). (Docket No. 36 at 7-9). Additionally, plaintiff contends that defendant DVRLAW failed to provide readily understandable information mandated by Regulation F (12 C.F.R. § 1006.34(c)) in the initial communication, such as “the itemization date” of the debt, “the amount of the debt at the itemization date”, and “an itemization of the current amount of the debt reflecting interests, fees, payments, and credits since the itemization date.” (Count II). (Docket No. 36 at 10). Count III of the amended complaint alleges a violation to 15 U.S.C. § 1692e in that DVRLAW failed to disclose in the initial communication-as well as in a subsequent communication letter dated March 12, 2023 (Exhibit B)-that it was acting as a debt collector.