Velez-Amador v. United States Coast Guard
[…] “Substantial evidence is such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion.” Green Mountain Realty Corp. v. Leonard, 688 F.3d 40, 50 (1st Cir. 2012) (quoting Sw. Bell Mobile Sys., Inc. v. Todd, 244 F.3d 51, 58 (1st Cir. 2001)). When there are two possible conclusions that can be drawn from the evidence, the reviewing court must defer to the administrative agency. Id.

III. Discussion

The Hearing Officer held that Velez-Amador was liable for the negligent operation of the vessel ANDREA GABRIELA pursuant to 46 U.S.C. § 2302(a). Section 2302(a) of title 46 establishes that “[a] person operating a vessel in a negligent manner or interfering with the safe operation of a vessel, so as to endanger the life, limb, or property of a person is liable to the United States Government for a civil penalty of not more than $5,000 in the case of a recreational vessel, or $25,000 in the case of any other vessel.” 46 U.S.C. § 2302(a). The Hearing Officer determined that Velez-Amador violated Rules 5, 6, and 7 of COLREGS. COLREGS is “a code of international rules of the road for maritime traffic throughout the world.” Juno SRL v. S/V Endeavour, 58 F.3d 1, 4 (1st Cir. 1995).