20 Civ. 1803 (AKH)
[…] Vermont , 340 F.3d 27, 37 (2d Cir. 2003).
Federal regulation provides that the term "disability" extends to, among other things, "[a]ny physiological disorder or condition," "[m]ajor depressive disorder," and "post-traumatic stress disorder." 28 C.F.R. § 35.108. DHS regulations further provide that:
No qualified individual with a disability in the United States, shall, by reason of his or her disability, be excluded from the participation in, be denied benefits of, or otherwise be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity conducted by the Department.
6 C.F.R. § 15.30(a) ; see also id. at § 15.30(b)(1) ("[DHS], in providing any aid, benefit, or service, may not directly or through contractual, licensing, or other arrangements, on the basis of disability ... [p]rovide a qualified individual with a disability with an aid, benefit, or service that is not as effective in affording equal opportunity to obtain the same result, to gain the same benefit, or to reach the same level of achievement as that provided to others.").
6. Limits on Injunctive Relief under the INA
Section 242 of the INA limits the authority of courts to impose injunctive relief: