20 Civ. 1803 (AKH)
[…] Regulation 8 C.F.R. § 1236.1, promulgated under the INA, adds this gloss:
Any officer authorized to issue a warrant of arrest may, in the officer's discretion , release an alien not described in [8 U.S.C. § 1236(c)(1)] of the Act, under the conditions at section [8 U.S.C. § 1236(a)(2) and (3)]; provided that the alien must demonstrate to the satisfaction of the officer that such release would not pose a danger to property or persons, and that the alien is likely to appear for any future proceeding.
8 C.F.R. § 1236.1(c)(8) (emphases added).
Aliens may petition for review of an initial custody determination before an IJ, see 8 C.F.R. § 1236.1(d)(1) ; 8 C.F.R. § 1003.19(a), at which time the IJ may base its decision "upon any information that is available to the [IJ] or that is presented to him or her by the alien or the [government]," 8 C.F.R. § 1003.19(d) ; In re Guerra , 24 I. & N. Dec. 37, 39 (BIA 2006) ("[T]he Act does not limit the discretionary factors that may be considered by the Attorney General in determining whether to detain an alien ...").