No. 14–2318.
[…] IIRIRA also eliminated the categorical designation of all aggravated felonies as “particularly serious” crimes. Id. Thereafter, the BIA returned to applying the Frentescu test to determine whether a conviction for an aggravated felony with a sentence shorter than five years or for a non-aggravated felony is “particularly serious.” See Alphonsus, 705 F.3d at 1041.
Because INS placed Valerio in deportation proceedings in 1991, and final action was not taken in her case until well after 1996, Valerio's deportation proceedings are governed by former 8 U.S.C. § 1253(h), as amended by AEDPA § 413(f). See AEDPA § 413(g), 110 Stat. at 1269–70 (1996) (stating that § 413(f) “shall apply to applications filed before, on, or after such date if final action has not been taken on them before such date”).
The provisions at issue in IIRIRA took effect on April 1, 1997, and do not apply to “deportation proceedings commenced before April 1, 1997, and in which a final order of deportation issued after October 30, 1996,” Prado v. Reno, 198 F.3d 286, 288 n. 2 (1st Cir.1999).