Velazquez v. State
[…] Id. We explained that it is not necessary to invoke the criminal attempt statutory language to charge or convict a person under Section 481.129(a)(5) because Section 481.129(a)(5) specifically provides that a person commits an offense if the person attempts to possess a controlled substance by fraudulent means. Id. at 334-37. Therefore, as in Edwards, the trial court here was not required to include in the jury charge the definition of "attempt," as used in Section 15.01(a), because Appellant's conduct was not conduct that "fail[ed] to effect the commission of the offense"; Appellant's conduct did effect the commission of the offense. See PENAL § 15.01(a) ("A person commits an offense if, with specific intent to commit an offense, he does an act amounting to more than mere preparation that tends but fails to effect the commission of the offense intended."); Edwards, 487 S.W.3d at 337. We overrule Appellant's second issue.

Appellant's third and fourth issues concern the admissibility of criminal history reports and the sufficiency of the evidence in the punishment phase of Appellant's trial.