Velazquez v. State
[…] Everett further told Martinez that Appellant never asked for the prescription to be filled at a quantity of eighty and that Appellant never mentioned the word eighty. On cross-examination, the State pointed out that Everett's statement to law enforcement was made four days after the incident and that Everett's statement to Martinez was made six months after the incident. Martinez agreed that Everett would probably have a better memory of the incident four days after it occurred.

Section 481.129(a)(5) provides, in relevant part, that "[a] person commits an offense if the person knowingly . . . possesses, obtains, or attempts to possess or obtain a controlled substance or an increased quantity of a controlled substance . . . by misrepresentation, fraud, forgery, deception, or subterfuge." HEALTH & SAFETY § 481.129(a)(5)(A). The State specifically alleged that Appellant intentionally or knowingly attempted to possess or obtain an increased quantity of methadone by presenting a prescription that had been altered.