23A-CT-1490
[…] However, even if there is evidence that Medloh is the Seller and Rudolf and Cunning signed the Purchase Agreement as members of the LLC, that does not affect Rudolf's and Cunning's liability; as Velazquez points out, Rudolf and Cunning are still liable under Indiana law for their own fraudulent misrepresentations in the Sellers Disclosure that was made during the sale of the Property. See I.C. § 23-18-3-3(a) ("A member, a manager, an agent, or an employee of a limited liability company may be personally liable for the person's own acts or omissions.").
[¶34] The trial court did not err when it found that Velazquez, as the prevailing party, is entitled to his costs and reasonable attorney's fees from Rudolf and Cunning, per the attorney's fee provision of the Purchase Agreement. Amount of Attorney's Fee and Costs Award