Velayas v. State
[…] See U.S. CONST., ART. I, § 8, CL. 3 (EMPOWERING CONGRESS “[T]O REGULATE COMMERCE WITH FOREIGN NATIONS, AND AMONG THE SEVERAL STATES, AND WITH THE INDIAN TRIBES”); U.S. CONST., ART. VI, CL. 2 (“THIS CONSTITUTION, AND THE LAWS OF THE UNITED STATES . . . AND ALL TREATIES MADE, OR WHICH SHALL BE MADE, UNDER THE AUTHORITY OF THE UNITED STATES, SHALL BE THE SUPREME LAW OF THE LAND; AND THE JUDGES IN EVERY STATE SHALL BE BOUND THEREBY, ANY THING IN THE CONSTITUTION OR LAWS OF ANY STATE TO THE CONTRARY NOTWITHSTANDING.”); TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 402.021 (West 1987) (“The attorney general shall prosecute and defend all actions in which the state is interested before the supreme court and courts of appeals.”); Am. Ins. Ass'n v. Garamendi, 539 U.S. 396, 415 (2003) (recognizing that the President of the United States can make executive agreements with other countries).