Velasquez v. R.C. Treatt & Co., Ltd.
[…] Or, framed in other words, should the trial court’s incorrect computation of the notice period prescribed in sections 1005(b) and 1010.6(a)(6) be considered reversible error per se, or should it be subject to a harmless error analysis?

Article VI, section 13, of the California Constitution establishes the constitutional doctrine of reversible error governing our court’s power to reverse a trial court judgment. Article VI, section 13, commands: “No judgment shall be set aside [by a reviewing court]... for any error as to any matter of procedure, unless, after an examination of the entire cause, including the evidence, the court shall be of the opinion that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice.” (Italics added.) A miscarriage of justice within the meaning of article VI, section 13, may be found “when it appears reasonably probable that were it not for the error a result more favorable to the appellant could have been obtained.” (Williams v.