Velasquez v. De Velasquez
[…] C. Warrant for Physical Custody of the Daughters

Lastly, Father asks the Court to issue "a warrant seeking immediate physical custody of the Children, directing any United States Marshall] or other law enforcement officer to bring the Children before this Court." (Verified Compl. at ¶ 29.) "No court exercising jurisdiction of an action brought under . . . this title may, under subsection (a) of this section, order a child removed from a person having physical control of the child unless the applicable requirements of State law are satisfied." 22 U.S.C. § 9004(b).

Under Va. Code § 20-146.32(A), Father may request that the Court "issue an ex parte order that the child be taken into immediate physical custody if the child is imminently likely to suffer serious physical harm or be removed from this Commonwealth." (emphasis added). This extraordinary request is typically only granted by federal courts when a custody determination has already been made, or when a custody order was already in effect. See Alcala, 2014 WL 5506739, at *8 (citing cases).