Vela v. State
[…] See Penal § 12.42(c)(2)(A)(i), (c)(2)(B)(ii), (g)(1).

Appellant raises a single issue on appeal. He argues that the trial court committed reversible error when it admitted the order of deferred adjudication that was entered in Appellant's previous sexual-assault-of-a-child case. Appellant's argument is two-fold. First, he contends that the trial court failed to adhere to the requirements of Article 38.37, Section 2-a(1) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure because it did not specifically find that "the evidence likely to be admitted at trial [would] be adequate to support a finding by the jury that [Appellant] committed the separate offense beyond a reasonable doubt." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.37, § 2-a(1) (West Supp. 2021). Second, Appellant contends that "substantial harm" occurred when the trial court admitted into evidence the complained-of order of deferred adjudication. We modify and affirm.

I. Factual Background