Vejar v. Runnels
[…] California Penal code § 207 defines simple kidnapping as:

(a) Every person who forcibly, or by any other means of instilling fear, steals or takes, or holds, detains, or arrests any person in this state, and carries the person into another country, state, or county, or into another part of the same county, is guilty of kidnapping.

West's Ann.Cal.Penal Code § 207

California Penal Code § 209.5 defines kidnapping during carjacking as:

(a) Any person who, during the commission of a carjacking and in order to facilitate the commission of the carjacking, kidnaps another person who is not a principal in the commission of the carjacking shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life with the possibility of parole.
(b) This section shall only apply if the movement of the victim is beyond that merely incidental to the commission of the carjacking, the victim is moved a substantial distance from the vicinity of the carjacking, and the movement of the victim increases the risk of harm to the victim over and above that necessarily present in the crime of carjacking itself.

West's Ann.Cal.Penal Code § 209.5

The trial court sentenced Petitioner to five years for each simple kidnapping conviction (counts 2 and 4), and pursuant to penal code section 654 stayed the execution of the sentences. On appeal, however, the Court of Appeal found that the simple kidnapping convictions were necessarily included in the convictions for kidnapping during the commission of a carjacking (counts 1 and 3). The Court of Appeal directed the trial court to dismiss the convictions for simple kidnapping.