Veitch v. Superior Court
[…] Lines (1975) 13 Cal.3d 500, 505 [ 119 Cal.Rptr. 225, 531 P.2d 793].) The People concede that the granting of a motion for judgment of acquittal pursuant to the provisions of section 1118.1 would bar another prosecution for the same offenses; indeed, such a result is compelled by statute (Pen. Code, § 1118.2; People v. Moran (1973) 33 Cal.App.3d 724, 728 [ 109 Cal.Rptr. 287]).

Added to the Penal Code in 1967 and replacing the procedure under former section 1118 providing for the court's nonbinding advice to the jury to acquit, section 1118.1 provides: "In a case tried before a jury, the court on motion of the defendant or on its own motion, at the close of the evidence on either side and before the case is submitted to the jury for decision, shall order the entry of a judgment of acquittal of one or more of the offenses charged in the accusatory pleading if the evidence then before the court is insufficient to sustain a conviction of such offense or offenses on appeal. If such a motion for judgment of acquittal at the close of the evidence offered by the prosecution is not granted, the defendant may offer evidence without first having reserved that right." (Italics added.)

Section 1118.2, in pertinent part, provides: "A judgment of acquittal entered pursuant to the provisions of Section . . . 1118.1 shall not be appealable and is a bar to any other prosecution for the same offense."