CIVIL 1:22-cv-00397-JMC
[…] Christenson, No. 20-C-194, 2020 WL 3642315, at 4.
The court in Christenson acknowledged the absence of statutory language speaking directly to the doctrine of collateral estoppel, so it turned to relevant HHS guidance. See id. at 5. There, as here, the Secretary argued that its regulation precluded the application of collateral estoppel to ALJ decisions. Id. The Secretary directs this Court to 42 C.F.R. § 401.109, which provides, “The Chair of the Department of Health and Human Services Departmental Appeals Board (DAB Chair) may designate a final decision of the Secretary issued by the Medicare Appeals Council . . . as precedential ....” Id. (quoting 42 C.F.R. § 401.109(a)). “It follows that, as the Secretary argues, ALJ decisions are not binding on another ALJ as only Council-level decisions can carry binding effect. Id. (citing W. Tex. LTC Partners, Inc.