CIVIL 1:22-cv-00397-JMC
[…] Plaintiff further argues that it was “sandbagged” because general medical reasonableness and necessity was not a ground for the original QIC decision, and this ground was therefore improperly considered in later appeals stages. (See ECF No. 24-1). Out the outset, this Court recognizes that a providers and suppliers bear the burden of maintaining and producing information to support their payment of claims. See 42 C.F.R. § 424.5(a)(6). Additionally, 42 C.F.R. § 405.946 requires that parties requesting Redetermination “explain why it disagrees with the contractor's determination and should include any evidence that the party believes should be considered by the contractor in making its redetermination.” Furthermore, 42 C.F.R. § 405.966 provides, “When filing a request for reconsideration, a party should present evidence and allegations of fact or law related to the issue in dispute and explain why it disagrees with the intitial determination, including the redetermination.”